Stuart Anslow

Position
Headteacher
Stuart Anslow

Appointed By: Ex-Officio 

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100%

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Attendance 2017/18: 100%

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Hemalatha Shanmugam

Position
Parent Governor
Placeholder image staff member silhouette

Appointed by Parents

Date Appointed:  September 2020  Term of Office:  September 2020 to September 2024

Attendance 2020/21: 100% 

Registered Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Jay Cundell-Walker

Position
Co-opted Governor
Jay Cundell-Walker

Appointed by the Governing Body

Governor with responsibility for Special Educational Needs

Date Appointed: January 2016   Term of Office: January 2020 to January 2024

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100% 

Attendance 2018/19:  100%

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Jay has been retired since 2015 but before that she spent 40 years in education working in schools and colleges. For the last ten years of her career she was an adviser for North Yorkshire County Council. She now pursues her interest in theatre on a full time basis and is Artistic Director for a theatre company. As well as acting and directing she enjoys walking and travelling. Jay is currently the SEN governor.

Vacancy

Position
Local Authority Governor
Placeholder image staff member silhouette

Appointed by: North Yorkshire County Council - LA Governor

Date Appointed: 

Term of Office

Attendance 2018/19

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Jules Swain

Position
Vice Chair of Governors Co-opted Governor
Jules Swain

Appointed By: Governing Body

Date Appointed: February 2017   Term of Office: February 2021 to February 2025

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100% 

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Hello.  I’m Jules Swain and I’m a mum of three children who have all been fortunate enough to have benefited from the Water Street experience.  I have been a governor at Water Street for four years and have also been a governor at Otley Street Nursery School previously.  I started there as a parent governor and  then stayed to serve as a community governor.

My background is in education. I am a former secondary school teacher of English and pastoral leader and currently work in examining at GCSE level so naturally have an interest in anything related to literacy.  Generally, my interests as a governor are concerned with helping the school to provide children with the opportunity to gain as rounded an experience as possible from their primary school education

Sarah Bruno

Position
Parent Governo
Sarah Bruno

Appointed by: Parents

Date Appointed: October 2018   Term of Office: October 2018 to October 2022

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100%

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Hi. I was really pleased to become a parent governor in October 2018. I have a daughter in Year 4 and a younger daughter who is in Reception and so life is full and fun!

I am a Clinical Psychologist and I work part-time in the NHS and part-time in private practice. I am very passionate about awareness and promotion of children's mental health and emotional wellbeing. I think these areas form such a crucial foundation for any child's school learning. I have also had a lot of experience of supporting children who are in the care of the local authority and who are adopted and I hope this experience is an area in which I can enable staff at Water Street to feel supported and informed. I am looking forward to learning about the "behind the scenes" workings of the school and hopefully adding value alongside my fellow governors for the staff and our children alike.

Rebecca Vaughan

Position
Parent Governor
Rebecca Vaughan

Appointed By: Parents

Appointed: July 2019   Term of Office: July 2019 to July 2023

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100% 

Attendance 2018/19: N/A 

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Hello, I am a parent governor. I have two daughters at Water Street in Year 3 and Reception.

I work for Anchor Hanover as a Finance Partner. My work involves partnering with operational managers to support with budget setting, cost monitoring, and also managing my team.  I am keen to ensure ongoing personal development within my team and therefore have a strong interest in education.

As a parent I have seen what a positive, engaging environment children have at Water Street. It really is a special place full of opportunities for everyone. I have enjoyed learning more about the background of school since I started my governor role. I aim to support the children, staff and governors to maintain the great standards already shining through.

Jo Tamsons

Position
Chair of Governors Parent Governor
Jo Tamsons

Appointed by: Parents 

Date Appointed: September 2016   Term of Office: September 2020 to September 2024

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Attendance 2017/18: 100% 

Attendance 2016/17: 100%

Registered Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Hi, I am a parent governor with two children at Water Street in Year 3  and Year 6. I have been a governor since September 2016 and prior to that I was a parent governor at Otley Street Nursery School. I work for KPMG and have responsibility for the learning of our audit practice there. As an ex-auditor I naturally have an interest in the financial management of the school, however, the more involved I become in school governing the more I am taking an interest in other areas, for example in the development of the staff and the support Water Street provides to other local schools through the Castle Schools Alliance. I am passionate about ensuring the on-going success of our school, by continuing to challenge how we can improve, whilst also supporting the Water Street team.

Amanda Stodart-Hall

Position
Staff Governor
Amanda Stodart-Hall

Appointed By: Staff 

Date Appointed: June 2016  Term of Office: June 2020 to June 2024

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100% 

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Hi
I am proud to be a staff governor here at Water Street School where I began my role in January 2016
I have been working in school for almost 5 years where i am based in Year 1 as an Advanced Teaching Assistant.
I have lots of previous experience working in schools and i have also been a manager in a local private day nursery, whilst running my own cake making business in between. I am married with two children  and my passion in life has always been the welfare, safety, equality and happiness of children in my care which i feel ultimately leads to a productive learning environment

Nick Swain

Position
Co-opted Governor
Nick Swain

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: March 1999  Term of Office: March 2019 to March 2023

Attendance 2020/21: 100% 

Attendance 2019/20: 100% 

Attendance 2018/19:  100%

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

I have been a Governor at Water St for over 20 years!  I was originally elected as a Parent Governor when my children were enjoying their Water St experience and have since been Co-opted several times.  I am keen to ensure the best possible experience and learning opportunities for our Water St children.  I worked for IBM and have worked in the IT business for over 40 years.  However I retired a few years ago and now enjoy to more leisure time.  I am a keen walker (we have two cocker spaniels), enjoy most sports and spending time with family and friends.

Jenny Macnab

Position
Deputy Headteacher
Jenny Macnab

Not a voting member of the Governing Body.

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Attendance 2017/18: 100% 

Attendance: 2016/17: 100%

Sarah Oliver

Position
Co-opted Governor
Sarah Oliver

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: October 2018  Term of Office: October 2018 to October 2022

Attendance 2020/21: 100%

Attendance 2019/20: 100%

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests: None

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

I have lived in Water Street for nearly twenty years and my two sons have attended Water Street Primary School.  Both my children enjoyed there time at Water Street and benefited from all the opportunities available to them.  I was actively involved with the PTA whilst they were at Water Street which has given me an insight into the need for additional support to provide the children with additional equipment and as many experiences as possible alongside the school curriculum.

I have worked for the charity Sense for over twenty years supporting and assessing people with sensory loss and the associated complex communication difficulties they experience.  In my present role I work closely with local authority social service teams across England.  I also have a degree in teaching secondary school science.

Now that my children have both left Water Street the role of Co-opted Governor provides a great opportunity to retain a link with Water Street Primary School and continue to support it in the future.